Permanent exchibition of Museum of Acropolis

The goddess is clad in an Attic peplos with a belt and slightly bends her head towards the stele depicted in front of her
Relief of the 'Mourning Athena'

This is one of the most famous sculptures from the Athenian Acropolis. Athena stands supported on her right leg, while the left one rests loosely behind. She leans against her spear, which she holds in her left hand, and rests her right hand on her thigh. She wears an Attic peplos, folded and girded at the waist, a Corinthian helmet, and no sandals. Her head is slightly bent as she contemplates a rectangular stele, which could be a stele marking out the boundaries of her sacred precinct, or a funerary stele, or one bearing a list of the accounts of her sanctuary. The background retains traces of blue colour. Her stance and the treatment of her dress are hallmarks of the Severe Style. Also characteristic are the intense inner feelings and the artist's attempt to convey emotion. This relief is considered to be the work of an Attic workshop of the early Classical period.

Date: Classical period
Place of discovery: Athens