Permanent exchibition of Museum of Acropolis

Front view of scribe statuette
Statuette of a scribe

This is the largest and most complete of three statuettes of scribes offered at the sanctuary of Athena. It depicts a bearded man dressed in a himation and seated on a stool. His head is slightly bent towards his right hand, which he uses to write on the slab resting on his knees. The face and parts of the hair and neck are plaster copies of the originals (know as the 'Fauvel head'), which have been kept in the Louvre since 1817. This Scribe, who dates to the late 6th century BC, was created by a master sculptor from Attica whose work includes two smaller statues of scribes and other late Archa?c sculptures in Attic marble. The pose and dress of the scribes suggest that they might be state officials. This is a rare theme in Greek art; Egyptian influence is apparent, especially in the figure's stiffness.

Date: Archaic period
Place of discovery: Athens
Material: marble from Ymittos
Inventory number: 629

Payne H., Young G.M., Archaic Marble Sculpture from the Acropolis, 1936

Schrader H., Langlotz E., Schuchhardt W.H., Die archaischen Marmorbildwerke der Akropolis, Frankfurt, 1939

Μπρούσκαρη Μ., Μουσείο Ακροπόλεως, Αθήνα, 1974

Τριάντη Ι., Το Μουσείο Ακροπόλεως, Αθήνα, 1998