Permanent exchibition of Museum of Acropolis

Persian Horseman. His name refers to his oriental costume, a sleeved chiton with multicoloured anthemion and leggings with lozenge designs
'Persian Horseman'

This so-called 'Persian' or 'Scythian' horseman is one of the most important Archa?c statues of horseback riders from the Acropolis. He owes his name to his oriental dress: a short chiton with painted palmette and greaves decorated with diamond motifs. This sculpture was made from a single piece of stone, but was broken into many fragments, some of which are missing and restored in plaster. The current restoration was completed in the late 1990s. Of the horseman, only the lower part of the torso and the legs survive. He sits very close to the horse's neck, and part of a quiver belonging to the same sculpture indicates that he was an archer on horseback. He was crafted in an Attic workshop, like most of the Archa?c horsemen on the Acropolis.

Date: Archaic period
Place of discovery: Athens
Material: parian marble
Inventory number: 606

Payne Η., Young G.M., Archaic Marble sculpture from the Acropolis, London, 1936.

Schrader H., Langlotz E., Schuchhardt W.H., Die archaischen Marmorbildwerke der Akropolis, Frankfurt, 1939

Μπρούσκαρη Μ., Μουσείον Ακροπόλεως: περιγραφικός κατάλογος, Αθήνα, 1979

Τριάντη Ι., Το Μουσείο Ακροπόλεως, Αθήνα, 1998