Permanent Collection of the Archaeological Museum of Veroia

Statuette of Aphrodite

This clay statuette, one of the finest found in Beroia, depicts the goddess Aphrodite with Eros. It is mould-made, but some details, including the base, were fashioned by hand. The goddess stands on a tall pedestal scantly clad in a himation, which is loosely draped around her thighs in a cascade of folds. She wears a dense crown of leaves and holds a mask of Seilinos in her raised right hand and a bowl of fruit and sweets in her left. Eros rests upon her shoulder; his head is missing. To her left is a Hermaic stele of the god Priapus. The representation of Seilinos, a companion of Dionysus, together with three deities associated with fertility cults bespeaks the pleasures of life. This statuette was found in a woman's burial and is the product of a local ceramic workshop.

Date: Hellenistic period, Mid 2nd century BC
Place of discovery: Veroia
Dimensions: height: 0,478 m
Material: Clay
Inventory number: Π 3109

Suggestive Bibliography

Αρχαία Μακεδονία: κατάλογος έκθεσης. Museum of Victoria, Melbourne, 25 November 1988 - 19 February 1989. Queensland Museum, Brisbane, 11 March - 30 April 1989, Αθήνα, 1988, 357, αρ. 317

Eros grec. Amour des Dieux et des Hommes: Catalogue d' Exposition, Παρίσι, 1989, 67, nr. 16

Βοκοτοπούλου Ι. (υπεύθ.), Ελληνικός πολιτισμός, Μακεδονία. Το βασίλειο του Μεγάλου Αλεξάνδρου: κατάλογος έκθεσης στο Marche Bonsecours, Μοντρεάλ. 7 Μαΐου - 19 Σεπτεμβρίου 1993, Αθήνα, 1993, 270, αρ. 346

Τζαναβάρη Κ., Πήλινα ειδώλια από τη Βέροια (Διδ. Διατρ.), Θεσσαλονίκη, 1993, 469, πίν. 63β