Permanent Collection of the Archaeological Museum of Veroia

Sword

This well-preserved sword comes from a cist grave in Beroia. The long, leaf-shaped blade is made of hammered iron. It had an ivory pommel and a cylindrical handle that widens in the middle. The handle is decorated with two embossed gold leaf figures of Nike, each holding a shield and sword, and standing on Ionic columns. This particular type of sword with its long blade and flattened cylindrical handle was most commonly used between the 6th century BC and the late Hellenistic period. This example was made in a Macedonian workshop. The same grave also produced a bronze hydria containing the bones of the deceased and many other interesting funerary gifts.

Date: Hellenistic period, End of the 4th - beginning of the 3rd century BC
Place of discovery: Veroia, Classical - early hellenistic necropolis of Veroia
Dimensions: length: 0,60 m
Material: Gold, Ivory
Exhibition hole: Hall A

Τουράτσογλου Ι., "Χρονικά", ΑΔ 29, (1973-74), 714-717

Τουράτσογλου Ι., "Το ξίφος της Βέροιας", Πορίσματα ανασκαφών τριετίας 1981-1983, Αρχαία Μακεδονία IV, Ανακοινώσεις κατά τοΤέταρτο Διεθνές Συμπόσιο, Θεσσαλονίκη 21-25 Σεπτεμβρίου 1983, Θεσσαλονίκη, 1986, 611-628