Permanent Collection of the Archaeological Museum of Veroia

Grave stele of Paterinos

This grave stele has a palmette-shaped crowning member and a deep square main panel with four figures carved in relief. The deceased Paterinos stands in the middle while his slave appears in bust only slightly higher to his right holding the reins of a horse. Paterinos's daughter, Agatha, is seated to the left, accompanied by her standing slave. A tree with a snake wrapped around one of its branches is pictured above the female slave. Paterinos's typically Macedonian name and that of his father appear under the crowning member. A funerary epigram, inscribed under the main scene, informs us that the deceased was elected twice to the highest political honours. The stele was commissioned by Agatha and made by a local craftsman.

Inscription:   ΠΑΤΕΡΙΝΟΣ ΑΝΤΙΓΟΝΟΥ / ΗΡΩΣ ΤΟΝ ΠΙΝΥΤΟΝ ΨΥΧΑ ΠΑΤΡΙΑ ΚΟΝΙΣ ΑΔΕ ΚΑΛΥΠΤΕΙ / ΠΕΝΤΕ ΑΚΡΙΤΕΙΣ ΕΤΕΩΝ ΠΛΗΣΑΜΕΝΟΝ ΔΕΚΑΔΑΣ / ΑΝΤΙΓΟΝΟΥ ΚΛΥΤΟΝ ΥΙΑ ΠΑΛΑΙΟΔΟΞΟΥ ΠΑΤΕΡΙΝΟΝ / ΟΝ ΠΑΤΡΑ ΤΑΓΟΝ ΔΙΣΣΑΚΙΣ ΑΝΥΣΑΤΟ / ΕΥΣΕΒΕΩΝ ΔΕ ΜΟΛΟΝΤΟΣ ΑΛΑΜΠΕΑ ΔΩΜΑΤΑ ΠΑΤΡΟΣ / ΓΕΝΝΑ ΑΓΑΘΩΝ ΑΓΑΘΑ ΤΟΝΔΕ ΑΝΕΤΕΥΞΕ ΠΕΤΡΟΝ
Date: Roman period, 100 - 80 BC
Place of discovery: Veroia, Kato Elia district, south necropolis of ancient Veroia
Dimensions: width: 0,515 m, height: 2,205 m
Material: marble
Inventory number: Λ 294
Exhibition hole: Hall B

Suggestive Bibliography

Γουναροπούλου Λ., Χατζόπουλος Μ.Β., Επιγραφές κάτω Μακεδονίας. Τεύχος Α΄, Επιγραφές Βέροιας, Αθήνα, 1988, 349, αρ. 392

Τουράτσογλου Ι., Μακεδονία: ιστορία, μνημεία, μουσεία, Αθήνα, 1996, 184, εικ. 229