Permanent Collection of the Archaeological Museum of Veroia

Gymnasiarchical law

This large stele with horizontal crowning member and kymation is inscribed on both sides. The text, one of the most important documents on the ancient Greek gymnasium, includes a decree concerning the operation of the city's gymnasium, as well as the lengthy text of the law itself, which deals with the reorganization and de-privatization of the gymnasium. The text describes in detail the rights and duties of the gymnasiarch and of those who exercised there. It also includes regulations concerning games and religious rituals to be performed on the gymnasium's premises. The text gives invaluable information not only on the operation of a Hellenistic gymnasium but also on the institutions and life in the town of Beroia. This stele was later re-used as a tombstone, though where it was found has been identified as the town's ancient gymnasium, since many more inscriptions related to this establishment were discovered there.

Date: Hellenistic period, The first trhee decades of the 2nd century BC
Place of discovery: Veroia, "Palaioforos" place
Dimensions: length: 1,755 m, width: 0,468 m
Material: marble
Inventory number: Λ 488
Exhibition hole: Hall B

Gauthier Ph., Hatzopoulos M.B., "La loi gymnasiarchique de Beroia", Μελετήματα 16, (1993), 17-28

Γουναροπούλου Λ., Χατζόπουλος Μ.Β., Επιγραφές κάτω Μακεδονίας. Τεύχος Α΄, Επιγραφές Βέροιας, Αθήνα, 1988, 77, αρ. 1

Cormack J.M.R., "The Gymnasiarchical Law in Beroea", στο Αρχαία Μακεδονία. Έκτο διεθνές συμπόσιο ΙΙ, Θεσσαλονίκη, 199??, 139-150