Permanent Collection of the Archaeological Museum of Agios Nikolaos

Grave 12 with the mouth plate in front of the pithos
The grave of Kryon

This is one of the graves (grave 12) that were located in the area of Orthi Petra in Crete. The grave consists of a funerary pithos positioned horizontally and a construction around it that forms a pseudotholos. The mouth was sealed with a slender plaque and was placed facing east. The pithos containing the bones the deceased, measures 0,35 m in diameter and 0,40 m in height. Graves of this type were built after the burial around and on top of the pithos with packed stones, and not before as one would expect. Considering that the particular grave is a typical example of its kind, and because the surrounding wall was so well constructed, the grave was removed and transferred to the museum without altering its original arrangement.

Date: Early Historical Period, 970 BC
Place of discovery: Cemetery at Kryes, Siteia, Kryes at Siteia - Tsachali or Orthi Petra location, latemycenaean-geometric necropolis
Dimensions: diameter: 0,90-1 m
Material: Stone, Clay
Inventory number: ΜΑΝ ΑΕ 8967

Δαβάρας Κ., Αρχαιότητες και μνημεία ανατολικής Κρήτης, ΑΔ 31, Β2 Χρονικά, (1976), 382, πίν. 302 β-δ

Τσιποπούλου Μ., "Τάφοι της πρώιμης εποχής του σιδήρου στην ανατολική Κρήτη" στο Ειλαπίνη. Τόμος τιμητικός για τον καθηγητή Νικόλαο Πλάτωνα, Φιλολογικές & Ιστορικές Σπουδές, Ηράκλειο, 1987, 261-262 αρ. 6

Other views
View of the grave 12