Permanent Collection of the Archaeological Museum of Agios Nikolaos

Isis bust
Isis bust

This well preserved small bronze bust of the Egyptian goddess Isis dates to the Early Roman period. It was cast in the 'lost wax' technique. The goddess wears a sleeved chiton and a himation; one end of the latter is tied in the middle of her chest, forming an 'Isis knot'. A pair of bovine horns holding a winged heliacal disk between them - the symbol of the goddess Hathor - adorns the meticulous hairdo on her elegant head. This bust may have decorated a large vessel or box, as has been suggested for a similar bronze bust of Isis in the Boston Museum of Fine Arts. However, the Agios Nikolaos bust has no holes or traces of glue to indicate such a use.

Date: Roman period, 2nd - 1st century BC
Place of discovery: Siteia
Dimensions: width: 0,103 m, height: 0,175 m
Material: Copper
Inventory number: ΜΑΝ ΑΕ 1736

Suggestive Bibliography

Αποστολάκου Β., Αυγό στρουθοκαμήλου στο Κρήτη-Αίγυπτος. Πολιτισμικοί δεσμοί τριών χιλιετιών: κατάλογος έκθεσης: Αρχαιολογικό Μουσείο Ηρακλείου, 21 Νοεμβρίου 199-21 Σεπτεμβρίου 2000, Αθήνα, 2000, 430-431, αρ. 499