Bell-shaped geometrical figurine from Museum of Thebes
Bell-shaped figurine

This is a characteristic example of the clay figurines, which were made in Boiotia during the Late Geometric period. The female figure, with her elongated head and tall neck, wears a wide bell-shaped dress. The hand-made head is attached to the wheel-made body. The legs, which are now missing, were made separately and attached to the bottom of the dress with string, as indicated by the corresponding holes. This has led some scholars to believe that these objects were children's dolls rather than religious votive figurines. The facial characteristics are schematically indicated, the arms and hair are painted on, and the dress is richly decorated with geometric motifs, such as meanders, triangles, dentate bands etc, according to the style which prevailed in Boiotian art at that time. This figurine was found in a small votive pit of the Late Geometric period.

Place of discovery: Thiva
Material: Clay