The Sculpture Collection

Front view of the statue
Statue of a Nereid or Aura

This staue belongs to the impressive sculptural decoration of the temple of Asklepios at Epidaurus, where it formed the right akroterion of the temple´s west pediment. It represents a Nereid or Aura riding sidesaddle on a horse, which emerges from the Ocean and leaps to the left, towards the pediment´s peak. She wears a chiton and a himation, which the wind adheres to her body revealing her figure. A similar mounted figure stood on the left edge of the pediment. These two side akroteria framed a central one, which depicted a Nike. They were executed by the sculptor Timotheos, who was responsible for the design and the models of the entire sculptural decoration of the temple of Asklepios.

Date: Classical period, 380 B.C.
Place of discovery: Epidauros, Epidaurus
Dimensions: height: 0,795 m
Material: pentelic marble
Inventory number: 157
Exhibition hole: Exhibition hall 22

Kavvadias P., Fouilles d' Epidaure I, ÁèÞíá, 1891, ó. 20 ê.å., 118, ðßí. 8.3, 11, 17

Defrasse A., Lechat H., Epidaure, Ðáñßóé, 1895, ó. 77 ê.å., ðßí. 3

Crome J., Die Skulpturen des Asklepiostempels von Epidauros, Berlin, 1951, ó. 23 ê.å., áñ. 3, ðßí. 6, 7, 8

Yalouris N., Die Skulpturen des Asklepiostempels in Epidauros, AntPl 21, Berlin, 1992, óó. 32-33, áñ. 27, ðßí 29-31