The Sculpture Collection

The impressive scene depicts the deceased Aristonautes, almost in the round, ready to attact the enemy
Funerary stele of Aristonautes

This stele is considered as a landmark in the history of funerary monuments, since it marks the end of the Classical period. It is shaped like a small temple with pediment and architrave atop a massive pedestal. The inscription on the architrave states the name, patronym and origin of the deceased: Aristonautes, son of Archenautes, from Halai. Aristonautes is represented almost in the round inside the temple. He is dressed for battle in a short chiton, corselet, helmet and himation, which billows behind him, as he strides towards the enemy. As his head turned to face the viewer, his eyes must have made quite an impression. This stele is the work of an unkown artist from an Attic workshop, which applied the new ways of expression that mark the transition from Classical to Hellenistic sculpture and recall works of the sculptor Skopas.

Inscription:   Aριστοναύτης Aρχεναύτου Aλαιεύς (translation: Aristonautes, son of Archenautes, from Halai).
Date: Classical period, 320 B.C.
Place of discovery: Athens, Kerameikos cemetery