The Mycenaean Collection

In this aspect of the krater, six warriors are depicted walking to the right
Warrior krater

This large wheel-made krater, a remarkable example of the Mycenaean Pictorial Style, which provides information on the armour and the dress of the warriors during the Late Bronze Age. The decoration has a narrative character. One side shows six warriors marching to the right. They are dressed in a short chiton with long sleeves, a cuirass that comes down to the waist, and woven shoes. Their armour consists of a horned and crested helmet, a large semi-circular shield, greaves, and a long spear with leaf-shaped blade, from which hangs a sack of supplies. To the left stands a female figure, her arms raised in a gesture of mourning or farewell. The other side illustrates five warriors in similar attire, but with a different helmet. A relief bull's head, bordered by a pair of painted birds, adorns the handles.

Date: Late Bronze Age, 12th c. B.C.
Place of discovery: Mykines, Mycenae
Dimensions: height: 0,43 m, diameter: 0,48 - 0,505 m
Material: Clay
Inventory number: 1426
Exhibition hole: Exhibition hall 4

Suggestive Bibliography

Schliemann H., Mycenae. A Narrative of Researches and Discoveries at Mycenae and Tiryns, London, 1878, pp. 132-137, fig. 213, 214

Vermeule E., Karageorghis V., Mycenaean Pictorial Vase Painting, London, 1982, pp. 130-132, 122, XI. 42

Δημακοπούλου Κ. (επιμ.), Τροία, Μυκήνες, Τίρυνς, Ορχομενός. Εκατό χρόνια από το θάνατο του Ερρίκου Σλήμαν, Αθήνα, 1990, σσ. 147-148, αρ. 4

Το Εθνικό Αρχαιολογικό Μουσείο, Αθήνα, 1999, σ. 23