The Neolithic Collection

Front view of the figurine
'Thinker' figurine

This example of a Neolithic rendering of an enthroned ithyphallic male belongs to a well-known iconographic type, but is unique because of its size. The man and his seat are rendered schematically, the facial characteristics appear in relief and the beard, thoracic arch and pubic area are engraved. The left arm, bent downwards in a most unnatural way, rests on the man's knee, while the raised right arm touches his head. The circumstances of the figurine's discovery are unknown, but it has been dated to the Final Neolithic Period (4500-3300 BC). It belongs to a group of figurines that continues the Middle Neolithic tradition of male statuettes with protuberant phalluses, which may be linked to a fertility cult.

Date: Neolithic Age, From 4500 B.C to 3300 B.C.
Place of discovery: Larisa
Dimensions: width: 0,95 m (shoulders), height: 0,475 m
Material: Clay
Inventory number: 5894
Exhibition hole: Exhibition hall 5

Wace A.J.B., Thompson M.S., Prehistoric Thessaly, Cambridge, 1912, p. 56, fig. 30

Παπαθανασόπουλος Γ., Νεολιθικός πολιτισμός στην Ελλάδα: κατάλογος έκθεσης, Αθήνα, 1996, σ. 96, εικ. 41-45

Δημακοπούλου Κ. (επιμ.), Κοσμήματα της ελληνικής προϊστορίας. Ο νεολιθικός θησαυρός: κατάλογος έκθεσης, Αθήνα, 1998, σ. 50, αρ. 1

Το Εθνικό Αρχαιολογικό Μουσείο, Αθήνα, 1999, σελ. 10

Other views