The Metals Collection

Side view of the complemented statue
Philosopher of Antikythera

This head and other parts of a cast bronze statue representing a philosopher, a true masterpiece of Hellenistic art, were discovered in a 1st century BC shipwreck. The sandaled feet, hands, and parts of his garment are preserved. This standing philosopher wears a long himation and holds a staff in his left hand, while extending his right hand. His head is rendered with realism and individuality. He has tousled hair and a thick beard, and his inset eyes set off the wrinkled face and half-open lips, adding life to an already expressive face. The statue is believed to represent a Cynical philosopher, possibly Bion the Borysthenite, who settled in Athens. It probably stood in a public place, such as a forum or a gymnasium.

Date: Hellenistic period, ca. 240 B.C.
Dimensions: height: 0,29 m (Χ 13400)
Material: Copper
Inventory number: Χ13400, Χ15088, Χ15090, Χ15091, Χ15105, Χ15108, Χ18932
Exhibition hole: Exhibition hall 30

Bol P.C., "Die Skulpturen des Schiffsfundes von Antikythera", AM 2. Beiheft, (1972), σσ. 24-31

Σβορώνος Ι.Ν., Το εν Αθήναις Εθνικόν Μουσείον, Αθήνα, 1904, σσ. 29-35, πίν. ΙΙΙ-IV

von den Hoff R., Philosophenportrats des Fruh -und Hochhellenismus, Munchen, 1994, σσ. 151-154, εικ. 162-165

Καλτσάς Ν., Εθνικό Αρχαιολογικό Μουσείο. Τα Γλυπτά, Αθήνα, 2001, σ. 275, αρ. 575