Kouros from the sanctuary of Apollo at Ptoon

This remarkable Beotian work of art of the Archa?c period was discovered together with other kouroi in the sanctuary of Apollo at Ptoon in Beotia. The left hand and foreleg are missing, but the surface is little damaged. The chest and shoulders of the slender youth are beautifully carved, while the belly and back are more schematic. The long face, with the large eyes and characteristic Archa?c smile, conveys grace and nobility. It is framed by fine curls, while the rest of the complex hairdo forms a large rectangular surface that falls down the back, with small curls tied by a band. The statue was made by a local artist, but shows strong insular influence, like many other sculptures from the sanctuary at Ptoon.

Date: Archaic period
Dimensions: height: 1.36 m