Grave stele of Saugenis

Funerary steles made of black stone and representing soldiers in battle, are among the best-known and most important Beotian works of art of the Classical period. The decoration on Saugenos's stele is rendered with engraved lines and dots, but would have also had added paint. The warrior wears a short chlamys and holds a dagger in his right hand, while his broken spear lies by his feet. A wavy line and a flower represent the ground. The artist produced a particularly vivid scene - the height of the battle - by depicting the enemy's spear and the stones thrown at the soldier. The upper part of the stele bears the engraved name of the deceased, crowned by an olive-tree branch, while a miniature banquet scene adorns the pediment at the very top. This is a representative example of a singular art form, which developed in Beotia in the 4th century BC.

Date: Classical period
Place of discovery: Tanagra