Kassite cylinder seal

This is one of the famous cylinder seals of Near Eastern provenance discovered in the 'Treasure Room' in the Mycenaean palace at Thebes, which burned down in the Late Helladic IIIB period. The cylinder's curved surface is entirely carved with a religious scene and an inscription in the cuneiform script. The gigantic figure of a god, standing between two forested mountains, dominates the composition. He holds two rivers that pour out of two elongated vases and into two other vases positioned at the lower corners of the scene. This imposing figure has been interpreted as the Near Eastern god Marduk, son of Ea. The seal has been dated on stylistic grounds to the reign of King Burna-Buriash (1359-1333 BC) of the Babylonian Kassite dynasty.

Date: Late Bronze Age, 1225 B.C.
Place of discovery: Thiva
Dimensions: height: 0,041 m, diameter: 0,015 m
Inventory number: 198
Exhibition hole: Exhibition hall B

Suggestive Bibliography

Vlachogianni E., "Reliefs mit totemahldarstellungen in den Museen von Chaironeia und Theben", AM 116, (2001), 135-157, mit tafeln 30-31

Vierneisel-Schlorb B., Glyptothek Munchen. Katalog der Skulpturen III: Klassische Grabdenkmaler und Votivreliefs, 1988, Nr.135 Abb. 24, 1-2