Inscribed stirrup jar from the Museum of Thebes
Inscribed stirrup jar

This is a representative example from an important group of stirrup jars bearing inscriptions in the Linear B script, found in the Mycenaean palace at Thebes. The jar has a circular base, long pear-shaped body, and thick strap handles connected to a false spout. The true spout is on the shoulder. The jar is decorated with red horizontal straight and wavy lines on the base, shoulder and false spout. A 12 cm-tall painted inscription consisting of three words in Linear B begins under the spout and covers the entire belly. The first word is a male name in nominative case. The second is the name of a city in western Crete. Many of these jars were indeed imported from western Crete, though some were made locally in Thebes. They were used to transport goods, mainly wine and oil, and prove the trade links between the two regions.

Date: Late Bronze Age
Place of discovery: Thiva
Dimensions: height: 0,45 m, diameter: 0, 285 m
Material: Clay
Inventory number: 852
Exhibition hole: Exhibition hall B

Κεραμόπουλλος Α., "Ανασκαφή του ανακτόρου του Κάδμου εν Θήβαις", ΠΑΕ, (1921), 32-34

Hallager E., "The Inscribed Stirrup Jars: Implications for Late Minoan IIIB Crete", AJA 91, (1987), 171-190

Raison J., Les Vases a inscriptions peintes de l' age mycenien, Ρώμη, 1968, 69, πιν. XLVI:89

Sacconi A., Corpus delle Inscrizioni Vascolari in Lineare B, Ρώμη, 1974