Statuette of little a girl holding a goose

This is an elegant statuette of a little girl (arktos), typical example of statues found at the sanctuary of Vravrona during the Classical period. The girl is dressed with a girted chiton (light robe, usually made of linen) and holds a goose. She stands on her right leg while her left projects to the front, a position that suggests influence from the works of the sculptor Praxiteles. The facial features are those of a child. The hair is plaited and pulled as a ribbon around the head, while the holes on the ears suggest that she once wore earrings. The long chiton is girted below the breasts with straps crossing along the back. The girl raises the edge of the overfold with her hand and holds a goose under her arm.

Date: Hellenistic period, end of 4th c. B.C. - beginning of 3rd c. B.C.
Place of discovery: Vravrona, From the Stoa of the Artemis Sanctuary