Front view of arktos
Statuette of a smiling little girl (arktos)

Intact statuette of a little girl (arktos), typical example of this kind of sculptures found at the sanctuary of Vravrona. The girl is depicted standing and resting on her right limb. She wears a long chiton (light robe, usually made of linen) with a wide edge around the neck, girted below the breasts with straps crossing along her back. She carries an himation (mantle) on top of the chiton, which she holds with her left hand. She holds a rabbit under her right arm. Her head faces left and her facial features are those of a child. A smile can be discerned in her face. Her hair is long and tied at the back forming a small tassel on the right side of her head. The arrangement and form of the statuette suggest an influence from the works of the sculptor Praxiteles.

Date: Hellenistic period, end of 4th c. B.C.
Place of discovery: Vravrona, From the Stoa of the Artemis Sanctuary