Lidded black-figure pyxis (container of cosmetics or jewelry)

Black-figure cylindrical pyxis with a lid; an excellent piece of work of an Attic pottery workshop of the Archaic period. On it is depicted a scene of a victorious parade after a chariot race. The owner of the quadriga (four-horse chariot) leads the parade. He marches towards the right wearing a long chiton (light robe, usually made of linen) and an himation (mantle) and holding a branch with leaves on it. According to the inscription on the vessel his name is Stesagoras. A naked young man follows him while gesturing and looking back towards a young slave (?) who wears a short chiton and pulls the chariot. A folded piece of cloth can be seen on the chariot. Four more naked men follow each leading a horse. A series of concentric lines are painted around the handle of the lid, as well as a band with schematized calices. The painted style and the iconography suggest proximity of the painter to the famous vase-painter Exekias.

Date: Archaic period, 3rd quarter of 6th c. B.C.
Place of discovery: Markopoulo, Cemetery of Merenta (Myrinnous)
Dimensions: height: 0,064 m, diameter: 0,094 m
Material: Clay
Inventory number: Αρ. 1591
Exhibition hole: Exhibition hall D, showcase 18

Suggestive Bibliography

Κεφαλίδου Ε., Εικονογραφική μελέτη του αρχαίου ελληνικού αθλητισμού, Θεσσαλονίκη, 1996, σ. 230-231, πιν. 65