Permanent exhibition of Diachronic Museum of Larisa

Menchir of the Early Bronze Age from Soufli Magoula
Anthropomorphic stele of the menhir type

The stele is carved in relief on both sides and it is one of the first attempts to render in stone a life-size representation of the human figure in the Greek region. The figure is rendered frontally. On the upper part of the stele the head and the neck stand out separately from the body. The facial features are not attributed, while the triangular head is decorated with a relief band, which could also be a diadem or a veil-mask. The torso is attributed schematically, while the hands, the legs, the breasts, the garment and the jewelry, consisting of five rows of necklaces, are attributed in low relief on the torso. On the reverse of the stele there is a garment covering the torso from the shoulders to he waist, while there is a high relief decoration of helixes running down both sides of the torso. The lower part of the stele was used as a support-base. The pendant and the obvious existence of breasts lead to the conclusion that this is the representation of a female. The lack of excavation data, however, does not allow us to date and interpret the particular stele with accuracy. Nevertheless, on the basis of typology it can be tentatively dated in the Early Bronze Age.

Date: Early Bronze Age, 3300/3100 - 2300/2200 BC
Place of discovery: Larisa, Soufli Magoula
Dimensions: width: 0,43-0,56 m, height: 2,15 m
Material: Schist
Inventory number: 824

Suggestive Bibliography

Biesantz H., "Bericht ueber Ausgrabungen im Gebiet der Gremnos-Magoula bei Larisa im Fruehjahr 1958", AA 77, (1957)

Θεοχάρης Δ., "Εκ της προκεραμεικής Θεσσαλίας", Θεσσαλικά Α΄, (1958)

Biesantz H., "Die ausgrabung bei der Soufli-Magoula", AA 74, (1959)

Landau J., Les representations anthrophomorphes de la regim mediterranee (3meau ler millenaire), Παρίσι, 1977

Hood S., The Arts in Prehistoric Greece. The Pelican History of Art, Harmondsworth, 1978