Ring idol pendant
Ring-shaped pendant

The ring-shaped pendant, only half of which survives, is a typical find of the Stone Age. These types of objects are considered to reproduce the human form. They are made of various materials such as gold, silver, clay, and stone and have been found in many locations in the Balkans, in Asia Minor and the Aegean. The pendants must have had a religious or protective function (like an amulet). Considering their wide distribution we may assume that they had special significance for prehistoric people. This particular pendant was found at Kitsos cave, on the east side of Kamariza (of Aghios Konstantinos) in Lavrion. The cave housed a large settlement of herders and hunters of the Late Neolithic period (5300 -4300 B.C.).

Date: Neolithic Age, 5300 B.C. - 4300 B.C.
Place of discovery: Laurio, Kitsos cave