Scepter handle

This fragment of an ivory scepter ending in the head of a griffin is unique in the Greek region to date. The scepter is carved in relief with spiral flutes in its main part. Under the griffin's head are relief rings surrounding a leaf-shaped band. It was most likely the handle of a scepter, but it could also have been part of some other attachment, or perhaps a decorative piece from a throne or a similar object. The scepter was discovered during an excavation in a Late Helladic (IIIA2-IIIB) layer located in the area of Kadmeia. According to the technique and the characteristics of the mythical creature, as well as the type of the item, it is established that this is an imported piece of art, most likely from Syria.

Date: Late Bronze Age, 14th c. B.C. - 13th c. B.C.
Place of discovery: Thiva, Excavation of Staikos site