Findings of the Neolithic period (Case 1)
The Museum is developed on the eastern side of the building, in six rooms, which presents findings from the Neolithic to the Late Geometric period. The findings come mainly from the town of Aigion and other ancient cities of Aigialeia (Aigeira, Kyrenia, Rypes etc.) but also by smaller unidentified ancient settlements in the area.

The small marble statue of Heraclea from Aigion, a Roman copy of the original work of 320-310 BC, is on display in the atrium with parts of architectural buildings, a funerary grave and inscriptions.

Room I: Findings of the Middle and Late Neolithic (windows 1-3) (6 to 4 millenium BC) and the EH period (Case 4) (3rd millennium BC) from the settlement of Krathi. They include pottery, clay figurines, loom weights and stone tools.

Room II: Here are the findings of the Middle Helladic (Case 5) (2nd millennium Amisus) and Late Helladic or Mycenaean period (1550-1060/40 BC) (windows 6-8). The Middle Helladic findings come from the town of Aigion and Krathio. The objects of the Mycenaean period have been found mainly in the investigation of the settlement and cemetery of the Aigion and the Aigeira, Trapeza and Achladia.

Room III: This room includes findings Protogeometric and Geometric period (late 10 th - 7th century BC) (windows 9-12). One important group comes from Derveni of Mamousia (Case 9), while special interest is an excellent set of funerary pithos which comes from Street Plastira in Aigion and includes four large bronze buckles and two Egyptian scarabs.

Room IV: In The Archaic (7th - 6th century BC.), Classical (5th - 4th century BC) and Hellenistic period (late 4th-1st century BC.) belong the findings of this gallery (windows 13 to 16). The Archaic period is represented in Aigion, the Mamousia, New Erineos, Kyrenia and Provodo Kamares, and few are the findings of the classical period. Unlike the more developed Aigialeia occur during the Hellenistic period after the establishment of the Achaean confederacy. Important findings from the tombs of this period in Aigion and Mamousia include pottery and jewelry.

Room V: 17-18 On display are also presented findings of the late Hellenistic period, while the last two showcases ((19-20) exhibited objects of the Roman period (after 146 BC), which include pottery and glass vessels, and objects of bronze, ivory and clay.

In the last room of the museum (VI) exhibited the colossal statue of Zeus or young man with aigida (Aigiochos) of the first century. AD, which was found accidentally during excavation work for building in Aigion.
Efi Saranti, archaeologist