INFORMATION

The Archaeological Collection of Monemvasia presents elements of common memory and knowledge for the identification of the "the renowned town", whose presence on the rocky coast of the Peloponnese can be traced back to the 6th century A.D. The Collection was inaugurated by the Minister of Culture, Mrs. Elisavet Papazoi in July 1999.

Monemvasia's opportune site on the naval routes, its fleet which ruled over the important ports in the Mediterranean and the Black Sea, its famous products ("Malvasia" wine, for instance), members of its society distinguished in commerce, in "exercises of art" and in other spiritual activities, its local Archiepiscopacy, which raised significant personalities, but also the favor which has been given to the area through imperial chrysoboules, all made up the town's fame and prestige.

Within the area of the Castle of Monemvasia, which is itself a museum, the remaining monuments (Castle, fortifications, important churches, houses, public buildings, Ottoman hamams, cisterns), which had attracted the attention of the scientific research, indicate Monemvasia's glorious past and highlight its historical route. However, information was missing for many different aspects of the inhabitants' life.

The permanent exhibition was organized in order to present to the public archaeological finds from both gathering and excavating into the Castle. They include historical testimonies of human activity and artistic life which developed here, from the early Christian years until the late centuries of Turkish occupation, but they also suggest the commercial and cultural contacts of Monemvasia with other parts of Greece or abroad.

The main purpose of the exhibition is to promote elements for public life, through a group of sculptures belonging to the surroundings, as well as for private life, through a group with miniature works of art and pottery. The exhibition has both educational and informational character and the exhibits are accompanied, apart from their labels, by the appropriate bilingual explanatory texts. The route suggested to the visitor begins from the north internal part of the building, with a group of sculptures used in open spaces: the coats of arms, a western custom introduced during the Frankish occupation (sculpture with the lion of Venice, plaque with relief coat of arms, dated to 1525) and sculptures related with the vital, for the Castle, matter of water and water supply (cistern's orifice, plaque from fountain etc.).