INFORMATION

The two rooms of the Skyros Museum contain finds from archaeological sites on the island dating from the Early Helladic period (2.800-1.900 BC) to Roman times (1st c. AD).

Characteristic vases in this case include a Cypriot-made flask, an Attic Geometric pyxis with ponies worked in the round on the lid and the zoomorphic rhyton (ritual vase) in the form of a horse.

Collections:

Pottery of the early Helladic period (2.800-1.900 BC) from the city of Skyros, Palamari and elsewhere. The relief Cycladic lid from Papalagoudi, and the Trojan goblet from Palamari are of some importance. The case also contains paint-boxes and obsidian tools.

Pottery of Mycenaean period (1.600-1.100 BC) from various sites on the island: askoi, stirrup jars, alabastra, skyphoi, etc. Two vases, one with a scene of a ship and the other with fishes, are of special interest.

Pottery of the Protogeometric period (11th-9th c. BC) from the cemetery on the coast at Magazia. The skyphoi, pitchers, single-handled tall glasses, fine oinochoai, miniature trefoil pots, and the jewellery, such as the gold leaves and hair-rings, and faience necklaces, are typical of the wealth of this period.

Finds from the Protogeometric and Geometric periods (900-800 BC). The krater with the motif of the wheel (case 4) is of interest, as are the bronze bracelets (case 4), the local coarseware vases (case 5), and the Protogeometric plate no. 353 (case 5).

Protogeometric and Geometric pottery from Magazia and Themi. The annular vase with birds, and the pyxis of Attic-Cycladic type on the bottom shelf (no. 184) are of particular interest.

Mainly Protogeometric pottery from Agia Anna and Magazia: a flask, a gold hair ring and earrings, two puppets, bronze bracelets and a series of fine vases: jugs, wheel-made cups, a hydria etc.

Finds of the Geometric and Archaic periods from recent excavations: Euboean ?made Corinthian aryballoi, Geometric pictures with scenes of horses, superb, richly decorated skyphoi, an electrum (alloy of gold and silver) band, brooches and necklaces, and imported faience vases.

Vases and other objects from the Classical to the Roman period (5th - 1st c. BC): a female statuette of the classical period, a Hellenistic head and a statuette of a child, Hellenistic pottery, a plastic, zoomorphic vase, and the headlees statuette of Cybele.

The following sculptures are of interest: an archaic Kore, grave stele, which was recut on the back in Roman times, a fragment of a head of a core, and a statue, possible of Apollo. In the courtyard are displayed architectural members and the sculptures of various periods, and the Protogeometric and Geometric Sarcophagi. The museum houses the fine folklore collection of L. Kostiri, in memory of Mrs. Kostiris brother, the archaeologist I. Papadimitriou.