INFORMATION

The Vorres Museum consists of a complex of buildings, gardens and courtyards, covering an area of aproximately 80 arces. Its collections, which number over 6,000 items, span a period of 4,000 years of Greek history and art. The Museum has been donated, in the from of a cultural and artistic foundation to the Greek state by the Vorres family.

The Museum is divided into two main sections.

The first section is a museum of Modern Greek art, which presents important works of art and sculpture created by Greek artists of the second half of the 20th century. A general survey of the works clearly shows the significant influence of classical, Byzantine and folk tradition.

The second section is called the "Pyrghi" (or tower) and is composed of a complex of two traditional rural houses, the remains of a stable and an old wine-press dating from the end of the period of Ottoman rule, in the early 19th century.