PHOTOGALLERY

The Museum of the Olive and Greek Olive Oil opened to the public in the end of 2002. The project had been included in the Regional Operational Programmes for the Peloponnese and was financed by the Second and Third EU Structural an Cohesion Funds.

The museum is located in a building that once housed the Sparta Electric Company, a typical Greek industrial building of the interwar period, which belongs to the Municipality of Sparta and has been conceded to PIOP. Its extremely bad state required a radical renovation: only the northern side was preserved and included in the modern construction that pertains to industrial buildings and creates visual escapes to the surrounding area, the neighbouring olive grove and Mt Taygetus. The imaginative architectural shell was adapted to the museological requirements of a pioneering museum.

The Museum of the Olive and Greek Olive Oil aims to become a living organism contributing to the sustainable development of the wider area. Maps, information leaflets, as well as the stand with locally produced olive products, direct the visitor to archaeological sites of olive oil production or other olive oil presses open to visitors in the neighbouring area and the rest of Greece.

A multi-purpose hall is also constructed for the organization of conferences, temporary exhibitions, events etc, a practice that enriches the cultural environment of the local community and the region it belongs to.
PIOP | Museums Department