‘. . 24001, Pylos (Prefecture of Messinia)

Winter:
The Antonopouleion Archaeological Museum of Pylos has been officially closed to the public since January 27, 2014 due to the "Re-Exhibition of the Archaeological Museum in Pylos, Municipality of Pylos - Nestoras Peloponnese Region" project.

The project involves the Re-exhibition of antiquities which were until recently presented in the Archaeological Museum of Pylos and newer finds from recent excavations in Pylia region. The Re-exhibition entitled 'Tracing Pylos ...' will be hosted in 'Maizonos' building at Niokastro (Pylos) where a multi-cultural junction is about to be formed.

The aforementioned project is funded by the Operational Programme ďCompetitiveness and Entrepreneurship (OPCE II)" ( budget Ä 1.099.750,00) and is expected to be completed in October 2015.

Holidays
25 March: closed