General view of the tumulus
The tholos tomb  belongs to the tumuli cemetery of ancient Krannon lying to the west of the homonymous ancient city. Based on the pottery findings, the tomb is dated to the first half of the fifth century BC.

The isodomic masonry consists of elaborate poros ashlar blocks and is covered by a tumulus. The circular burial chamber measures 3.28m in diameter. It is accessed through a narrow stomio (doorway into burial chamber) composed of two steps 0.97m wide and 0.62m long, and is externally sealed by a low parapet 0.70m high and 0.32m wide. No stone dromos (entrance passageway) has been located yet, but the investigation of the monument is still underway. The vaulted roof (tholos) is built in the load displacing technique. The vault starts taking shape at the level of 0.89m above the floor and is achieved through carving of the stone blocks. The remains reach up to a height of 2.45m, but the original height is estimated about 5m. The floor is paved with poros slabs. To the left of the entrance into the burial chamber was found a poros stone sarcophagus 2.22m long and 0.77m wide. The tenons visible at the bottom point to the earlier existence of a wooden larnax (burial box). Fragments of another sarchophagus were collected out of the tomb's entrance. On the interior were also found several bones, sparse traces of cremation, alabaster fragments and many potsherds of a large vase with red figure painting of Dionysian nature, dated to the late first quarter of the fifth century BC.

The tomb had been plundered and its upper part was destroyed. Investigation of the monument is still ongoing.
15th Ephorate of Prehistoric and Classical Antiquities