View of the Daochos' monument
The votive offering of Daochos is one of the richest and finest private offerings dedicated to the Delphi sanctuary. It stood to the northeast of the temple of Apollo, on an elongated stone base, near the offerings of the Aetolians, the Phoceans and the Deinomenides.

This monument was dedicated by Daochos II of Pharsala who was tetrarch of Thessaly, which he represented as hieromnemon at the Amphictyonic League in 339-334 BC. His dealings with the Delphic sanctuary probably led him to dedicate this monument in honour of his family, several members of which were brilliant athletes and winners at the Delphic games. The monument was probably dedicated around 337 BC. The influence of Philip II of Macedon and a personal acquaintance of Daochos, over both the Delphic amphictyony and Thessaly, homeland of Daochos, was intensifying during this period.

The monument, which is attributed to the famous sculptor Lysippos or his school, consists of a large plinth on which nine marble statues stood. The group is identified from the surviving inscriptions on the plinth, which mention the names and achievements of each figure. The succession of statues began on the right with a figure of Apollo seated on an omphalos. This was followed by six statues of Daochos's ancestors, beginning with the founder of the house, Aknonios, who presents his family to the god: first his three sons, Agias, an athlete of the pankration, several times victorious in the Greek games, Telemachos, a wrestler, and the youngest, Agelaos, a runner. All three were winners in their respective events in the Pythian games in the same year. They are followed by Daochos I, son of Agias, and his son, Sisyphos I, father of the dedicator, who according to the inscription was renown for his military career. The statues of Daochos II himself and of his son, Sisyphos II, complete the group.

The five surviving statues and the base of this well-preserved monument are in the Delphi Archaeological Museum.
S. Raptopoulos, archaeologist

See Also