Sarcophagus. Roman villa.
Recent building activity in the Ladochori plain, east of the new port of Igoumenitsa, led to the discovery of a previously unknown coastal settlement of the Roman and Late Roman periods. The settlement was probably founded in the second century AD, when the Pax Romana favoured the Roman colonization of the Epirote coastline, and flourished in the third century AD.

No traces of fortification were found, but the Igoumenitsa fortress, which was built before or during the Roman period, may have served as the settlement's acropolis. The extent and quality of the architectural remains and the development of agricultural facilities and suburban villas in the vicinity demonstrate the settlement's floruit and illustrate the wealth amassed by the Roman settlers in the area in the third century AD. The cemetery, which is located at the north entrance of Igoumenitsa, was established at the same time as the settlement (second - early third century AD). Recent finds suggest that the settlement survived into the Late Roman period, until the Goths, who raided Epirus in the mid-sixth century, dealt the last blow.

Important parts of the settlement - parts of the urban fabric, houses, and bathhouses - some located at sea level, others below, were discovered during the excavation of private building plots over the past decade.

Chronology