Roman farmhouse, side of the burial chamber.
Recent rescue excavations at Ladochori uncovered large parts of the settlement's street network, shops, workshops, agricultural facilities, bathhouses, and private houses, including opulent villas with many rooms, courtyards, marble columns, and mosaic floors.

Despite its irregular plan and random layout, the town was built with respect for basic rules of hygiene and comfort. The buildings are simple rectangular or almost rectangular structures, arranged around open paved areas and separated by narrow streets, with walls of small, coarsely hewn limestone blocks and mortar (now preserved to an average height of 0.50 metres) and tiled roofs (roof tiles were found by the hundreds inside the buildings). Inside they had stone-built fireplaces and trodden earth floors, or, in some cases, mortar, or even mosaic. The large cemetery excavated at the north exit of Igoumenitsa, near the new Archaeological Museum's construction site, corresponds to the settlement's earliest phase (second-early third centuries AD).

Before the Ladochori excavations, only the Roman villa on the south coast of Igoumenitsa bay had been partially investigated in 1975. Its research finished in 2014. The farmhouse is a rectangular shaped building with peripheral wings around a central room. The main entrance was in the centre of the eastern side of the building. The walls are preserved up to foundation level, while few parts of the superstructure can be seen in the southern and eastern parts of the walls.

Some of the rooms were used as workshops, as we can assume by the presence of hydraulic mortal paved floors connected through clay pipes with a small settling tank, while others were accommodation rooms and had -today damaged- mosaic floors.

A few meters to the west there is a burial chamber, inside which three marble sarcophagi were found, dated from the early 2nd to early 3rd century AD. The best preserved one (today in the Archaeological Museum of Ioannina) depicts on the main long side scenes from Iliad (the gifts of Priamus to Achlilles), on the left side the preparation of a warrior and on the right side the funeral of a deceased warrior. On the cover of one of the sarcophagi in the Archaeological Museum of Igoumenitsa twenty-one year old Antonius is depicted, lying on a bed.