PHOTOGALLERY

It is mentioned by Pausanias in the 2nd century A.D. Later on, probably in the 3rd century A.D., the metal clamps bonding the architectural members of the temple, were removed and, as a result, parts of the superstructure collapsed. Its position, though, was not forgotten in the following centuries.

In 1811, the English Cockerell and the German von Hallerstein, stole the sculptures of the pediments and transferred them abroad, to sell them later to king Ludwig I of Bavaria. Today they are on display in the Alte Glyptothek of Munich.

The first systematic archaeological investigation was begun in 1901 by the German Ad. Furtwaengler. Work was resumed in 1966 by the German D. Ohly, who excavated on the site until 1979 and was continued by his collaborators until 1988.

Mythological / Historic Persons
Athena