View of middle helladic houses
The settlement is located in the mountainous area of central Euboea, 15 km from Chalkis, on a low rise surrounded by a pine forest. In the immediate vicinity of the site there are a spring and an old monastery all the area is named from, Kalogerovrysi exactly meaning the spring of the monks. It is unfortunate that the south part of the settlement was recently dispersed by ploughing. Most of the remainder, though, was excavated consisting section I, while section II comprised the northern area and the peak. The excavation began in 1984 and finished in 1991.

The remote location, the dense forest and the lack of available land for cultivation seem not to have discouraged the prehistoric population from settling in the area. On the contrary, systematic surveys proved that Kalogerovrysi and its vicinity were in all periods occupied more densely than expected.

Although Kalogerovrysi is a site of small extent, the fact that it has been occupied for over 1500 years, however not continually, is striking and arises attention. The very early prehistoric remains of Kalogerovrysi found in the deposits of the peak, but scantily traced elsewhere, are dated with certainty to Early Helladic 1. They are ceramic finds having no chronological correlation to any buildings. In Early Bronze Age 2 the population of Euboia and generally of central and south Greece is suddenly augmented. In the early 3rd millennium BC Kalogerovrysi starts being occupied more intensively and becomes an off-centre "provincial village" probably of seasonal use and mostly depended on husbandry.