View of the buildings at sector I
The EH 1 pottery consists of a completely homogeneous ceramic group. Most sherds are of unpainted or monochrome ware with thick brown or reddish slip and belong principally to open vases of mainly triangular lip and secondarily to closed ones. New ceramic features appear, that would become very popular later, in EH 2, such as the broad tubed handles and the triangular lips.

Early Helladic 2 pottery can be divided in two groups: vases of type A (93%) and of type B (7%). Type A ware is of reddish clay and has been slipped with red or brown coating. Most shapes are shallow or medium-sized bowls with in-curved outline. Type B ware becomes very popular in Euboia during the EH 2 and is of whitish porous clay, with coarse surface that bears no burnishing or slipping. Vase shapes include bowls, big or medium-sized open vases with triangular rims, open bowls with carination just under the rim. Closed vessels have low, medium or high necks, sometimes out-curving, such as the hydriai and the much bigger broad-mouthed pithoi with ribbon handles or lugs. In any case Manika 3-Lefkandi I ware is totally absent, implying a gap between late Early and early Middle Bronze Age occupation of the site.

The Middle Helladic buildings in sector I have survived ploughing and erosion much better. To B7 belongs a compound construction of four rooms, the walls still standing up to a considerable height; the floor was found covered with tiles, immediate implication of an inclined roof. Part of another paved structure came to light 15m west of B7 with a small-sized cist grave opened in the floor. MH cist graves were found among buildings. Two of them were plundered, while the rest contained no finds. The habit of burying the dead within the settlement has already been observed in other MH sites. In Sector II very few MH debris have survived ploughing, within which a beak-spouted jug, and copper tools consist the more interesting finds. The few copper tools that came to light belong to the first MH phase of Kalogerovrysi (phase III) and comprise a part of a pair of pincers from grave 1, a knife and a thin implement from section II with broad ending, looking like chisel.

Minyan is the well-known group of wheel-made pottery that can be found in every early Middle Helladic site. Kalogerovrysi minyan pottery belongs to a later MH stage (phase III), when it coexists with matt-painted ware. Shapes are variable: shallow or medium-sized bowls, plates, open vases of S-shape or carinated profile, kantharoid and pedestaled cups. There is also plain wheel-made pottery of very fine clay of grey surface. Plain ware of phase IV is wheel-made, of fine clay that bears many similarities with the respective group of phase III. Coarse unpainted pottery of phase III-IV is found in both Middle Helladic phases of Kalogerovrysi, in the first being more abundant. Matt-painted specimens are few in Kalogerovrysi; especially, early MH matt-painted ware is very scantily found (phase III), while of later stage are pretty enough (phase IV).