The Church of Agios Minas from the southwest
Velvento is built in the fertile valley of Aliakmon between the mountains of Vermio,Kamvounia and Pieria, under the taller top of Pieria, the Flabouro, in the western roots of the mountains, in an altitude 450m. It's 33Km far away from Kozani in southly west castle of Servia is located.In different places round the current settlement are full of archaeological sites from the prehistoric and particularly the Roman and first byzantine years are found near Velvento (''Paliochora'', 6 Km south-westernly, ''Gratsiani'' in a small distance from previous , ''Bravas'',''Paparachi'',''Vasilara Rachi'' e.t.c.).

The tombs of late roman and early-byzantine period which were found in the site named ''Kato Bravas'', the bath of the early-byzantine period which was excavated under the byzantine church of St.Minas, many architectural remnants and coins confirm the development of Velvento in the certain period.

The fortified sites of Palaikastro - where the east part of a church was found - and of Palaiogratsano - where many marble and mosaic fragments were revealed - are located near Velvento. The area in identified as Velvento in the codex of Zaborda (16th -17th c.) and in a manuscript of Saint Triadas monastery in 1551. The historical sources in byzantine period mention the name rarely.During the Turkish conquest, Velvento was particularly developed, maintained the independence of its properties, enjoyed privileges and became an administrative center since 1774 (before belonged to Servia). Education flourished in the beginning of 17th c. and especially in 18th c., when a community school was founded in 1773, which was held since 1913/4.

Nowadays, in Velvento many churches are preserved in the center and in the area, which are covered with important wall paintings dated from the 12th to 19th century. Also, a collection of portable icons and other precious objects belongs to Velvento and it's going to be exhibited in a traditional building.
Agathoniki Tsilipakou, archaeologist