Air-photo of the archaeological site
The archaeological site of Doliani, an area of about 55 acres, occupies an isolated limestone hill west of the modern village of Geroplatanos, within the limits of the municipality of Igoumenitsa, Thesprotia. It is a a fortified with a double defensive wall settlement, which corresponds to ancient Fanoti, center of the ancient Thesprotian tribe of Fanotians believed to have occupied the area between the Mourgana mountain and midstream Kalamas river. Reference to Fanoti is made by the Roman historian Livy, who claims the city effectively repelled the siege of the Roman troops in 170/169 BC, only to surrendered to the Roman general L. Anicius the following year, first of all the cities of Epirus.

Based on archaeological evidence, the fortified settlement was established in the second half of the 4th century. BC, a time when the other major cities of Thesprotia, i.e. Elea, Gitana and Elina (Dimokastro) also settle together, and flourished during the Hellenistic period. After the Roman conquest, the settlement initially followed the fate of the other cities of Epirus. The walls suffered extensive damage and the town for the most part was deserted but not abandoned. The occupation continued for a long time within the citadel (Roman, Byzantine and Ottoman period). In the middle Byzantine period a Christian church was constructed on the western tower of the outer enclosure gate. Besides the church, a settlement should have existed in the region, as suggested by the existence of a large cemetery, parts of which are located around the Christian church and the slopes of the opposite hill, in the same location as the cemetery of the ancient city. During the Byzantine period the inner fortification wall was thoroughly repaired and a square tower was built at the highest point of the citadel. The inhabitance of the citadel is again ascertained during the Ottoman period and continues until more recent years, when the settlement was finally abandoned.

In 1995, after illegal excavations, a small-scale excavation was conducted in the northeastern part of the citadel, which partially investigated an ancient building, probably a large house of the Hellenistic period reused during the Roman and post-Byzantine period. Mobile research findings that building covering a wide chronological range from the era of the Common of Epirus (233-167 BC) to the Ottoman period.

In 2000, during the construction of the road from Geroplatanos to the new Kalamas bridge, a total of eleven Byzantine cist graves with few findings, mainly copper and silver jewelery, were excavated at the foot of the hill northeast of the settlement, where S. Dakaris locates its cemetery.

In 2001 a Hellenistic cist grave was discovered and excavated, a few hundred meters north of the graves of the Byzantine period.
Vasiliki Lamprou, archaeologist

Chronology