PHOTOGALLERY

The archaeological site of Eleutherai comprises the foundations (16.55 x 8.76 metres) of a fourth century temple, probably of Dionysus Eleuthereus, habitation remains dating from the Archaic to the Early Christian period in the area surrounding the temple, the foundations of two Early Christian basilicas at the foot of the hill, and the fortress.

The fort is shaped like an irregular rectangle, approximately 300 metres long and 100 metres wide, with a 860-metre perimeter wall. Its double main gate is on the west, towards the ancient road. The poorly preserved east wall had a single tower and one small gate, whereas the nearly complete north wall has two small gates and seven square towers with sides six metres long. The towers were probably three-storied, with loopholes and openings for small catapults. Traces of buildings were identified inside the fort. One of the buildings was probably a residence, but whether it housed a garrison or not remains uncertain.