General view of the cemetery from the north, before restoration work.
The settlement at Bortzi was the nucleus of a number of smaller hamlets along the surrounding plains and the population?s ?refuge? in case of an emergency. Remains of these hamlets have come to light in various locations during rescue excavations.

The selection of Bortzi as an occupation site was further supported by the access provided to the sea through the harbor in present-day Ayia swamp, on the coast north of the mycenaean settlement. This harbor occupied the estuary formed by the deposits of river Meilichos. The settlement at Voundeni had access to fertile stretches of land on the surrounding plains and the upland areas, such that could provide self-sufficiency to the population. Substantial arable areas were exploited along the coastal zone, while the slopes of Mt. Panachaikon were suitable for grazing, hunting as well as woodcutting, both for house construction and shipbuilding purposes.

Voundeni?s cemetery lies southeast of the settlement, at the localities called Agrapidia and Amygdalia. It occupies an area of 1.8 hectares, organized in a series of successive 2-4m. high plateaus and covering the full extend of the soft bedrock. N. Kyparissis was the first to investigate the site in 1923, having excavated a small number of tombs at Agrapidia. Research continued on a systematic basis by L. Kolonas during the periods 1988-1994 and 2004-2007, resulting in the excavation of 75 tombs at Amygdalia. The tombs date between the LH IIB and LH IIIC periods (1500-1050 B.C.), while some of them were still used into the succeeding sub-mycenaean period (ca. 1000 B.C.).

An interesting variety of chamber tomb shapes have been brought to light in Voundeni?s cemetery. They do not only echo the artistic architectural imagination of the craftsmen, but also the particular preferences of their prospective users. One can see chambers of varying dimensions and shapes; their ground plans can be circular, square, horseshoe-shaped, four-sided with a vaulted roof and sometimes irregularly shaped. The largest ones are tombs 4 and 75, which, judging by their architectural details and their large dimensions, must have been used by officials of the settlement. Most of the burials were accompanied by grave offerings, usually every-day use objects, such as pots, jewelry, tools, weapons and various implements useful to the deceased in the journey to the underworld.

The study of these artifacts has revealed data that manifest the wealth and prosperity of the mycenaean population at Voundeni and their commercial and cultural contacts with neighboring as well as more distant regions, such as Messenia, Laconia, Argolid, Corinthia and further away to Crete, Italy, Syro-Palestine, Anatolia and elsewhere. Such evidence highlights the importance of the site and designates Voundeni as a most significant center in mycenaean Achaia.
6th Ephorate of Prehistoric and Classical Antiquities