© Ministry of Culture and Sports

Two trenches were excavated in the rescue excavation of 2000. In the first trench several architectural elements of ancient buildings were found and collected. The layer was relatively undisturbed. The wall- foundations were revealed at a depth of -4 m.

Based on the ceramic shards, the wall foundations can be dated to around 6th or 7th century A.D. The above-mentioned architectural elements initially belonged to ancient buildings, but were reused for the construction of the byzantine wall. Among the objects found in the first trench, we should mention: a hoof of a horse made of marble, a lower part of a lion?s leg, a small head of a woman?s figurine, two gold- gilt coins and seven bronze coins. Close to the first trench an intact gravestone was found, in a temple-shape, bearing a relief of a girl between a man and a woman, who holds a pyxis.

The mole of ?Vitzi? delimited the eastern side of the second trench. A marble, monolithic column, found already during the research of 1979, was apparent across the trench. Its preserved length is 4.35 m and its maximum diameter is 1.75 m; it weighs 28 tones. A great number of ceramic shards, mainly of everyday life pottery (such as amphorae, lamps etc.) were found in a thick layer of alluvium. They are dated in several periods. An almost intact cup, belonging to the Knidian type, dated to the 2nd or 1st century AD, was found close to the column. Among the finds we should mention several wooden parts, fishing weights, bronze hooks, a great number of white or bluish marble inlays, a silver and a silver gilt coin.

The rescue excavation resulted in the following: 1. in the first trench, part of the byzantine wall foundation of Parikia was found, which ended in the sea. This wall was constructed with ancient architectural elements in second use. A great number of inscribed grave boxes, which came out during the initial dredging of the area, were transferred possibly in a later period and were used as a backfilling of the harbor.

The second trench is quite different than the first one. The thick alluvium layer, which contained a great number of ceramic shards as well as other objects, was created probably by streams. Streams were active in this area of the harbor till the years after the war. It is possible that this area was beyond the city walls of the ancient Parikia and was neighboring to the ancient necropolis of Parikia.