© Ministry of Culture and Sports

During the excavations conducted in the 1960s in the frame of the construction works of an irrigation system, the remains of Roman baths and a ceramics' furnace (2nd-4th century CE) were discovered, built on the foundations of buildings of the Hellenistic period, as well as on remains of a large public building of the same age, possibly belonging to a temple.

Among the many finds, such as coins, pottery and figurines, bronze, glass and iron small objects were unearthed during the excavations.

Also, a miliarium, (road sign of the Roman Times) was brought to light, embedded in a small wall as a second use. In accordance with its long Latin inscription which survived, covering a large part of the cylindrical surface, it was ordered by the emperor Trajan and manufactured after the relative distance measurements. At the end of the inscription the distance of 9 miles is mentioned (equivalent to 13.5 km) - without specification of the starting point of the measurements, probably either the adjacent port of Pheia near Katakolo, or Olympia. Despite its second use, the miliarium indicates the existence of a main road which passed near the point of discovery.

Nowadays it is exhibited among many other notable findings in the Archaeological Museum of Pirgos.
Konstantinos Antonopoulos, Archaeologist, Ephorate of Antiquities of Ilia