INFORMATION

The Geometric settlement of Zagora lies on a plateau of a steep headland, 160 m. a.s.l. At the end of the 19th century, the then Ephor of Antiquities, Ant. Meliarakis located the site but excavations were carried out much later, in 1960 by the Ephor of Antiquities Nicholas Zapheiropoulos. A more extensive campaign was undertaken by Prof. Alexander Kambitoglou from 1965 until 1972 and revealed a large part of the settlement. Restricted restoration work has been carried out at the site, mainly at the house walls.

A large section of the Geometric settlement has been brought to light. It dates to the 10th-8th centuries B.C. and is protected with a strong wall, 110 m. long, on the side of the inland.

The settlement was entered through a large gate, which was reconstructed in the 6th century B.C., when the temple was also built. The sanctuary, whose founding dates back to the 8th century B.C., continued to function until the 5th century B.C. although the settlement had been abandoned in around 700 B.C. The temple, built in around 575-500 B.C., is megaron-shaped, has a closed porch and cella, which included the old altar. The deity worshipped here was probably goddess Athena.

The finds from the settlement are exhibited in the Archaeological Museum of Andros.