INFORMATION

The best preserved of the Mycenaean palaces. It's a complex of various buildings. It consists of 105 ground floor apartments. It has four main buildings (SW building, central building, NE building, wine store) and some smaller ones. The most important compartments of the palace are the big rectangural "throne room" with its circular hearth, the room with the clay bath tube and the stores with their numerous storage vessels. The walls of the palace were decorated with fine wall paintings.

The thousands of clay tablets in linear B' script found in the "Archive" illuminate the multiple functions and transactions which took place there. These texts proof that Linear B' is the earliest known Greek script, which was dechiphered by Michael Ventris.