Administrative Information

Ano Englianos, Ô.Ê. 24600, Peloponnesos, Chora, Messenia

Tickets
Full: €6, Reduced: €3
Special ticket package: Full: €15, Reduced: €-
Lasts for 3 days
Valid for: Archaeological Museum of Chora, Archaeological Museum of Messenia, Castle of Methoni, Castle of Pylos, Kalamata Castle, Palace of Nestor,
Free admission days
6 March (in memory of Melina Mercouri)
18 April (International Monuments Day)
18 May (International Museums Day)
The last weekend of September annually (European Heritage Days)
28 October
Free admission for:

Open

Winter:
1 st November - 31 March
Everyday, 08:30- 15:30

Summer:
Everyday 8:00-20:00
Every Tuesday closed

1st to 15th September: 08:00-19:30, 16th to 30th September: 08:00-19:00, 1st to 15th October: 08:00-18:30, 16th to 31st October: 08:00-18:00.

Holidays
1 January
25 March
1 May
Easter Sunday
25 December
26 December

Amenities for the physically challenged
A network of metal walkways suspended from the new protective shelter improves the experience of visitors by allowing them to explore the palace from above, while a special elevator provides access for persons with disabilities. In addition, the monument is approached by navigation routes for persons with disabilities. New sanitary facilities (W.C.) are available for persons with disabilities

Access
During the period from 2011 to 2015 the Ephorate of Antiquities of Messenia (the former 38th EPKA) and the Directorate of Studies and Conduct of Technical Works in Museums and Cultural Buildings of the Hellenic Ministry of Culture and Sports carried out the following projects: 1. Protection and Enhancement of the Archaeological Site of the Palace of Nestor on the Ano Englianos Hill, Chora, Messenia (budget €450,000) and 2. Construction of New Protective Shelter at the Palace of Nestor, Ano Englianos, Messenia (budget €2,068,400), included in the priority axis “08- Sustainable Development and Quality of Life in Peloponnese” of the Regional Operational Programme “Western Greece, Peloponnese and Ionian Islands 2007-2013,” co-funded by the Hellenic Republic and the European Regional Development Fund.

Ôhe importance and cultural value of the site globally necessitated improvements for its protection, promotion, and enhancement. The old, worn protective roof was replaced with a new protective shell of modern standards. A geometric arch, made of steel and supported by only 16 columns along its long sides, protects a 3,185 sq. m. area of the central palatial monument. A network of metal walkways suspended from the roof improves the experience of visitors by allowing them to explore the palace from above, while a special elevator provides access for persons with disabilities. In addition, new infrastructure offers services and information to those exploring the site and provides improved facilities for guarding the site and ensuring its security (namely, an information center and gift shop, a refreshment bar, a guard house, restrooms, navigation routes for persons with disabilities, and informational signage).

Services