Mieza, the so-called Macedonian Tomb of the Palmettes
The Tomb of the Flowers, one of the most magnificent and best preserved monuments of ancient Mieza, lies together with other similar tombs, like the Tomb of Judgement only a hundred and fifty metres to the east, along the ancient road connecting Mieza with Pella, the capital of the kingdom of Macedon. The Tomb of the Flowers dates to the first half of the third century BC, and so is contemporary with the 'Kinch' Tomb in the same area.

Mieza, the macedonian Tomb of Lyson and Kallikles
The Tomb of Lyson and Kallikles is one of the four Macedonian tombs of Lefkadia, built along the ancient road connecting the town of Mieza with Pella, the capital of the Macedonian Kingdom. The pottery discovered inside the tomb and the prosopography of the deceased indicate a date from the late third to the middle of the second centuries BC. Although the smallest tomb of the group, it is distinguished by its ornate interior. The tomb belonged to the family of Aristophanes, of which five generations ...

Mieza, the so-called macedonian tomb of Jugdment
One of the most important and best-preserved Macedonian tombs discovered so far is the so-called Tomb of Judgement. Its name derives from the painted representation of the judgement of the dead, unique in antiquity. The tomb lies with other similar funerary monuments along the road connecting the town of Mieza with Pela, the capital of the Macedonian Kingdom. Dated to the last quarter of the fourth century BC, it has a particularly imposing fa?ade and is the largest known Macedonian tomb.

Ancient theatre of Mieza in the district of Naoussa

Mieza, the so-called Kinch's Macedonian Tomb
The famous tombs of Lefkadia, on the ancient road connecting Mieza and Pella, the capital of the Macedonian Kingdom, are among the finest and best preserved monuments in the region. The first tomb near the village of Kopanos was named after the Danish architect K. F. Kinch who discovered and studied it in 1887, 1889 and 1892. Kinch drew the tomb and its painted decoration which is now lost. The tomb dates to the first half of the third century BC.