The Church of Saint Nikolaos
St. Nikolaos
It was probably built in the first period of Turkish domination (1458-1687). The church is of the cross-in- sguare type with a dome supported on four monolithic columns with bases and capitals of the Ionic order in second use, while the floor was paved with stone slabs.
The central entrance of the church was a stone door flame with carved decoration restored in 2001, and at the right doorway, as in all apertures, there are pointed arches. The south aisle (sacristy), with groin-vaults. In its ...

The slab-paved court of Klepsydra
Klepsydra

" Sanctuary of Aglauros " Cave
"Sanctuary of Aglauros" Cave
The largest cave in the city (22m. east-west, mouth 14m.) dominates the East Slope of the Acropolis. The discovery, in 1980 in an area east of the cave, of a stele inscribed in 247/6 or 246/5 B.C. with a decree in which the Athenian Demos honors Timokrite, priestess of the nymph Aglauros, led the excavator G. Dontas to place the sanctuary of Aglauros in this area, while research up to then connected it with a cave on the North Slope. This identification, even if not unanimously accepted by the scientific ...

The Mycenaean Spring
Mycenaean Fountain
It is located 40m.inside a natural cleft, which created when a large section of the Acropolis rock came apart. It could be entered only by means of a hidden and guarded stairway, which extended from the northwest corner of the House of the Arrephoroi to the Acropolis. The stairway, in the cleft, consisted of eight sections. The two at the top, which led into a cavelike opening on the North Slope, had wooden steps set into the rock, while the others were constructed of stone slabs. At the end of the ...

The Sanctuary of Aphrodite and Eros
Sanctuary of Aphrodite and Eros
The open-air Sanctuary of Aphrodite and Eros was identified in 1931 by its excavator the American archaeologist Oscar Bronner, on the basis of two rock-cut inscriptions. One refers to the festival of Eros on “the fourth day of the month of Mounichion, near the end of spring and the second names the goddess Aphrodite. The excavation of the Sanctuary brought to light various finds: fragments of marble statuary and dedicatory carvings, which had been set into niches hollowed out from the rock, as well ...

Caves of Apollo Hypoakraios, Pan and Zeus Olympios