Administrative Information

Official Unit:

Athens (Prefecture of Attiki)

Email: efaath@culture.gr

Tickets
Full: €20, Reduced: €10
Valid for the archaeological site of the Acropolis and its Slopes. Tickets are available at ticket offices on site as well as online.
From November 1st to March 30th (01/11-31/03) of each year, reduced rates apply exclusively to single-use tickets for all archaeological sites and museums belonging to the State.
Special ticket package: Full: €30, Reduced: €-
Valid for 5 days.
NOTE: As of July 1st 2019, reduced combined tickets will no longer be issued. Reduced combined tickets issued before this date which have not been used, remain valid.
In order to purchase tickets online for the archaeological site of the Acropolis and its Slopes visit the official e-ticketing service of the Hellenic Ministry of Culture and Sports at www.etickets.tap.gr.
Valid for: Acropolis of Athens, Ancient Agora of Athens Museum, Ancient Agora of Athens- Areios Pagos, Archaeological Museum of Kerameikos, Hadrian's Library, Kerameikos, Lykeion Archaeological Site, North slope of the Acropolis, Olympieio, Roman Agora of Athens, South Slope of Acropolis
Free admission days
6 March (in memory of Melina Mercouri)
18 April (International Monuments Day)
18 May (International Museums Day)
The last weekend of September annually (European Heritage Days)
28 October
Free admission for:

Open

Winter:
08:00 – 18:30
Last entrance 18:00

Summer:
08:00 – 20:00 Last entrance: 19:30

1. All applicable emergency measures to protect public health from the risk of further spread of COVID-19 coronavirus are implemented at the Archaeological Site. 2. It should be noted that the entrance to the archaeological site located on Theoria Street remains closed. 3. From Friday 28th May 2021 and until further announcement, the visitors' circulation will be suspended along the entire path of the Peripatos in North Slope. Entry will only be permitted for disabled or other impaired persons to access the lift, with the assistance of the guardian staff.

Holidays
1 January: closed
25 March
1 May: closed
Easter Sunday: closed
25 December: closed
26 December: closed

Amenities for the physically challenged
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION:
The Site is partially accessible for people with disabilities and reduced mobility. You can see the accessible passage for people with disabilities at http://theheartofancientathens.gr/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/2019/07/Efaath_Acropolis_accessibility.jpg

Shop
According to the Decision with ref. no. Δ1α/ΓΠ.οικ. 46819/23.07.2021 (3276/Β’/24.07.2021 ΦΕΚ), the visitors of the archaeological sites should keep the following instructions:
1. They should maintain at least 1,5 m. distance among them
2. One person per 10 m2